With the Covid-19 restrictions removed, Propulsion has returned to in-person teaching. Students now have the option to attend in-person or remotely.

Privacy

Privacy

Data Protection Statement of
Propulsion Academy AG

With this Data Protection Statement, we, the Propulsion Academy AG, Dübendorf, Switzerland (“we” or “us”), describe how we collect and further process personal data. This Data Protection Statement is not necessarily a comprehensive description of our data processing. It is possible that other data protection statements or similar documents are applicable to specific circumstances. The data protection regulations form an integral part of our Terms and Conditions. Capitalized words have the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions currently in force.

By accessing and/or using our Services, you as a Customer or potential Customer agree to the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy.

The term "Personal Data" in this Data Protection Statement shall mean any information that identifies or could reasonably be used to identify any person.

If you provide us with personal data of other persons, please make sure the respective persons are aware of this Data Protection Statement and only provide us with their data if you are allowed to do so and such personal data is correct.

This Data Protection Statement is in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union (EU), it may be relevant for us.

1. Controller

The "controller" of data processing as described in this data protection statement (i.e. the responsible person) is Propulsion Academy AG, c/o Laurent Meyer, Am Stadtrand 53a, 8600 Dübendorf unless we have informed you differently in certain cases. You can notify us of any data protection related concerns using the following contact details: Propulsion Academy AG, c/o Laurent Meyer, Am Stadtrand 53a, 8600 Dübendorf and by email to learn@propulsionacademy.com. Our representative in the EEA according to art. 27 GDPR is: Caroline Meyer Sharma, caroline.meyer@gmail.com.

2. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies; Usage Data; email address; phone number; first name; last name; street; city; country; company name.

We use this information to manage Customer accounts and provide the Services. In addition, you provide personal data in content you upload to the Service which we use to provide our Service. We also collect information automatically through your use of the Service like information regarding your clicks and views. To access or use our Platform and Services you must be at least 16 Years old. Consequently, we do not knowingly collect Personal Information about minors. Apart from data you provided to us directly, the categories of data we receive about you from third parties include, but are not limited to, your address and any interests and other socio-demographic data (for marketing purposes) data in connection with your use of our websites (e.g., IP address, MAC address of your smartphone or computers, information regarding your device and settings, cookies, date and time of your visit, sites and content retrieved, applications used, referring website, localization data, the contents of your interaction with our customer support or sales departments, which may include text/video/audio recording and transcripts), and information that is provided to us by job candidates, when they apply for work with us.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published, or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

3. End User Data

We do not collect or process any Personal Information of End Users. Customers are obliged to refrain from providing us with any Personal Information of End Users. In case Customer provides such Personal Information, Customer is solely responsible to have received permission from such person to allow us to collect or process their personal data.

4. Third Party Links

Our Platform may contain links to third-party websites. These are not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for their content and their practices concerning data protection.

5. Purpose of Data Processing and Legal Grounds

We primarily use collected data in order to provide advertising management to our Customers but also and not limited to send newsletters and other messages with promotion content unless we receive an opt-out notification from you, for billing, account management and other administrative matters, to prevent and solve security issues and abuse. We may also process personal data if required by law or any other regulation. In addition, in line with applicable law and where appropriate, we may process your personal data and personal data of third parties for the following purposes, which are in our (or, as the case may be, any third parties') legitimate interest, such as: providing and developing our products, Platform and Services, apps and other platforms, on which we are active; communication with third parties and processing of their requests (e.g., media inquiries); review and optimization of procedures regarding needs assessment for the purpose of direct Customer approach; advertisement and marketing (including organizing events), provided that you have not objected to the use of your data for this purpose (if you are part of our Customer base and you receive our advertisement, you may object at any time and we will place you on a blacklist against further advertising mailings); market and opinion research, media surveillance; asserting legal claims and defence in legal disputes and official proceedings; ensuring our operation, including our IT, our websites, apps and other appliances; If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes, we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis, provided that we require one. Consent given can be withdrawn at any time, but this does not affect data processed prior to withdrawal.

6. Cookies / Tracking and Other Techniques Regarding the Use of our Website

We typically use "cookies'' and similar techniques on our websites and apps, which allow for an identification of your browser or device. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer and automatically saved by the web browser on your computer or mobile device, when you visit our website or install our app. If you revisit our website or use our app, we may recognize you, even if we do not know your identity. Besides cookies that are only used during a session and deleted after your visit of the website ("session cookies''), we may use cookies in order to save user configurations and other information for a certain time period (e.g., two years) ("permanent cookies"). Notwithstanding the foregoing, you may configure your browser settings in a way that it rejects cookies, only saves them for one session or deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. We use permanent in order to understand how you use our services and content, and to enable to show you customized offers and advertisement (which may also happen on websites of other companies; should your identity be known to us, such companies will not learn your identity from us; they will only know that the same user is visiting their website has previously visited a certain website). If you block cookies, it is possible that certain functions (such as, e.g., language settings, shopping basket, ordering processes) are no longer available to you.

In accordance with applicable law, we may include visible and invisible image files in our newsletters and other marketing emails. If such image files are retrieved from our servers, we can determine whether and when you have opened the email, so that we can measure and better understand how you use our offers and customize them. You may disable this in your email program, which will usually be a default setting. By using our websites and apps and consenting to the receipt of newsletters and other marketing emails you agree to our use of such techniques.

We use Google Analytics and similar services (for example Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn) on our website. These are services provided by third parties, which may be located in any country worldwide and which allow us to measure and evaluate the use of our website (on an anonymized basis). For this purpose, permanent cookies are used, which are set by the service provider. The service provider does not receive (and does not retain) any personal data from us, but the service provider may track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites you have visited and which are also tracked by the respective service provider and may use this information for its own purposes (e.g. to controlling of advertisements). If you have registered with the service provider, the service provider will also know your identity. In this case, the processing of your personal data by the service provider will be conducted in accordance with its data protection regulations. The service provider only provides us with data on the use of the respective website (but not any Personal Information of you). If you agreed to Google Analytics or other similar providers to receive personalized commercial offers, you may be served with ads based on your visits to our Services.

7. Google Web Fonts (local embedding)

This website uses so-called Web Fonts provided by Google to ensure the uniform use of fonts on this site. These Google fonts are locally installed so that a connection to Google’s servers will not be established in conjunction with this application.

8. Facebook conversion pixels

We use the “Custom Audience pixel” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on our website. With its help, we can keep track of what users do after they see or click on a Facebook advertisement. This enables us to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook ads for purposes of statistics and market research. Data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be saved on your device for these purposes. Please click here if you would like to withdraw your consent.

9. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, www.google.com (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place, and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension “anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from EU/EEA member states. Google uses this information to analyse your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to our website.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly as noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google Analytics also offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage.

Google Analytics also uses electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyse how our site is used.

You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on referenced above at the following link.

For the cases in which personal data is transferred to the US, Google has self-certified pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can opt-out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager, or through the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

10. Google Tag Manager (GTM)

Google Tag Manager (GTM”) is a tag management system to manage JavaScript and HTML tags used for tracking and analytics on websites. Tags are small code elements that, among other things, are used to measure traffic and visitor behaviour: to understand the effect of online advertising and social channels; to set up remarketing and orientation towards target groups; and to test and optimize websites. GTM makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags. We use GTM on our website to include the following tracking tools (as in described in detail this Section 12):

  • ● Google Analytics
  • ● Google AdWords
  • ● Facebook Conversion Pixels
  • ● LinkedIn Conversion Pixels

If you have performed deactivation, GTM takes this deactivation into account. For more information about GTM’s privacy practices can be found here and terms of use here.

11. LinkedIn Insight Tags

We use the “LinkedIn Insight Tag” of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W Maude Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA (“LinkedIn”) on our website. It helps us with in-depth campaign reporting and insights about our website visitors. It can also be used to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with our ads on LinkedIn.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of data regarding members’ visits to our website, including the URL, referrer, IP address, device, and browser characteristics (User Agent), and timestamp. This data is encrypted, the IP addresses are truncated, and members’ direct identifiers are removed within seven days to make the data pseudonymous. This remaining, pseudonymized data is then deleted within 90 days.

LinkedIn does not share personal data with us, it only provides aggregated reports about the website audience and ad performance. LinkedIn also provides retargeting for website visitors, enabling us to show personalized ads off our website by using this data, but without identifying the member. LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes through their account settings.

All this in accordance with LinkedIn terms and cookie policies.

12. Remarketing

We use AdWords and Remarketing Lists features of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers to remarket to individuals who visit our program pages. Third-party vendors, such as Google, show our ads on sites across the internet, and in some cases, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to our website. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. You can also opt out of all third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

13. Contact form

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, or any other kind of request as indicated in the form. Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; street; postal code; city, country; LinkedIn URL.

14. Mailing list or newsletter

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name. You may cancel your subscription to our newsletters at any time and object to further processing of your data. At the end of each newsletter, there is an option to remove your name from the mailing list

15. Social Plugins

Social media plug-ins: In addition, we use plug-ins from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram on our websites. This is visible for you (typically based on the respective symbols). We have configured these elements to be disabled by default. If you activate them (by clicking on them), the operators of the respective social networks may record that you are on our website and where on our website you are exactly and may use this information for their own purposes. This processing of your personal data lays in the responsibility of the respective operator and occurs according to its data protection regulations. We do not receive any information about you from the respective operator.

16. Datatransfer and Transfer of Data Abroad

In the context of our business activities and in line with the purposes of the data processing set out in Section 2, we may transfer data to third parties, insofar as such a transfer is permitted and we deem it appropriate, in order for them to process data for us or, as the case may be, their own purposes.

You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

Certain Recipients may be within Switzerland, but they may be located in any country worldwide. If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection as legally required by way of using appropriate contracts (in particular on the basis of the standard contract clauses of the European Commission) or binding corporate rules or we rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, performance of contracts, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned. You can obtain a copy of the mentioned contractual guarantees at any time from the contact person named under Section 1 above insofar they are not available under the mentioned link. However, we reserve the right to redact copies for data protection reasons or reasons of secrecy or to produce excerpts only.

17. Retention Periods for your Personal Data

We process and retain your personal data as long as required for the performance of our contractual obligation and compliance with legal obligations or other purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship as well as beyond this duration in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations. personal data may be retained for the period during which claims can be asserted against our company or insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or if legitimate business interests require further retention (e.g., for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they will be deleted or anonymized, to the extent possible. In general, shorter retention periods of no more than twelve months apply for operational data (e.g., system logs).

18. Data Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse. However, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of any Personal Information.

19. Obligation to Provide Personal Data to Us

In the context of our business relationship you must provide us with any personal data that is necessary for the conclusion and performance of a business relationship and the performance of our contractual obligations (see above Section 2). Without this information, we will usually not be able to enter into or carry out a contract with you in addition, the website cannot be used unless certain information is disclosed to enable data traffic (e.g. IP address).

20. Profiling

We may partially process your personal data automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). In particular, profiling allows us to inform and advise you about products possibly relevant for you more accurately. For this purpose, we may use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate with you and advertise you as required, including market and opinion research.

21. Your Rights

In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law (as is the case where the GDPR is applicable), you have the right to access, rectification and erasure of your personal data, the right to restriction of processing or to object to our data processing in addition to right to receive certain personal data for transfer to another controller (data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest (insofar as we may invoke such interests) or need the data for asserting claims. If exercising certain rights will incur costs on you, we will notify you thereof in advance. Consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us via email. Please further note that the exercise of these rights may be in conflict with your contractual obligations and this may result in consequences such as premature contract termination or involve costs. If this is the case, we will inform you in advance unless it has already been contractually agreed upon. In general, exercising these rights requires that you are able to prove your identity (e.g., by a copy of identification documents where your identity is not evident otherwise or can be verified in another way). To assert these rights, please contact us at the addresses provided in Section 1 above. In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his/her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

22. Amendments of this Data Protection Statement

We may amend this Data Protection Statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the Data Protection Statement is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address that you provided during registration or other appropriate means in case of substantial changes.

Version effective as of 01.09.2020

Accept